Case No. 4:16CV00744 ERW
[…] No. 16-1791, slip op. at 6-7 (8th Cir. Mar. 29, 2018).
3. Resisting Arrest
Petitioner and the Government also disagree on whether Petitioner's conviction in 1995 for Resisting Arrest qualifies as a violent felony. The statute at issue, Missouri Revised Statute § 575.150, is divisible and the Court must apply the modified categorical approach to determine if Petitioner's conviction qualifies as a violent felony. United States v. Shockley, 816 F.3d 1058, 1063 (8th Cir. 2016) (applying the modified categorical approach in analyzing Missouri Revised Statute § 575.150). The statute states:
1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if . . . the person:Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 (1995). In United States v.