Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-MF-3
[…] Attorney for Appellant: Ralph E. Sipes, Anderson, Indiana
Case Summary
[1] Richard A. Colvin appeals the trial court's December 2020 order awarding immediate possession of a house he was buying on contract to the seller. He argues Indiana's moratorium on evictions and foreclosures due to COVID-19 is still in effect and the court therefore erred by taking action in this case. Because Indiana's moratorium expired on August 12, 2020, the trial court did not err on this basis. However, the court erred on another basis. That is, the court violated Indiana Code section 32-30-3-6 by awarding immediate possession of the house to the seller without requiring the seller to "file[ ] with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety." We therefore reverse and remand.
Facts and Procedural History
[2] On April 15, 2006, Richard and his wife Julie entered into a Contract for Sale of Real Estate with George M. Taylor.