Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-MF-3
[…] In short, the plaintiff must file a written undertaking before the court may issue an order of preliminary possession. I-65 Plaza, LLC v. Ind. Grocery Grp., LLC, 167 N.E.3d 1161, 1171 (Ind. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2021).
[14] In its order granting Taylor immediate possession of the real estate, the trial court stated it "accept[ed] the Plaintiff's ownership of the premises as security for damages if the Court's ruling entered hereby is in error, the same to be determined at the trial of this cause." But this is not what Section 32-30-3-6 requires. Rather, it requires the plaintiff—here, Taylor—to "file[ ] with the court a written undertaking in an amount fixed by the court and executed by a surety to be approved by the court." Richard has made a prima facie showing of error on this issue. We therefore reverse the court's immediate-possession order and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.