No. 65724
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 305 P.3d 898 (2013). We agree.
The State accused Colvin of committing child abuse by causing nonaccidental physical injuries to the victims, L.H. and her younger brother C.H. When the basis of a child abuse charge is nonaccidental physical injury, physical injury is an element of the offense that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See NRS 200.508(1), (4)(a), (4)(d); cf. Clay, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 305 P.3d at 905-06. Here, the jury was instructed that a person commits child abuse when he willfully causes a child "to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse and neglect." See NRS 200.508(1). The jury was also instructed on the "abuse or neglect" element of the crime—specifically, that the State must show there was a "physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature." See NRS 200.508(4)(a).