No. C4-97-818.
[…] Official immunity, therefore, does not bar the Colvins' claims against the county. See S.L.D. v. Kranz , 498 N.W.2d 47, 54 (Minn.App. 1993) (social worker's duty to accurately relay to colleagues all information received during call reporting child neglect was ministerial duty not protected by official immunity).
III.
The county argues that the Colvins' claims are barred by statutory immunity. Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (1996) grants a county statutory immunity for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."
Statutory immunity exists to prevent the courts from conducting an after-the-fact review that second-guesses "certain policy-making activities that are legislative or executive in nature."