In McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981) the United States Supreme Court held
[…] Mrs. Colvin requested the court to grant her half of Mr. Colvin's military retirement pay as alimony. The court sustained Mr. Colvin's motion for summary judgment.
In McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981) the United States Supreme Court held that military retirement pay was not community property subject to division on dissolution of a marriage. In 1982 Congress enacted the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408, to overrule the decision in McCarty.
The Act, which took effect on February 1, 1983, provides in Section (c)(1):
Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 21, 1981 [the date of the McCarty decision], either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.
The effect of the Act is to allow state courts to reconsider divorce settlements made under the McCarty decision and to deal with military pensions as the state court sees fit. The Act permits direct government payments to former spouses up to fifty percent (50%) of disposable retirement pay.