11-17-2022
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150 Ohio St.3d 527, 2017-Ohio-4415, ¶ 9, quoting State ex rel. Park Invest. Co. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals, 175 Ohio St. 410, 412 (1964). Generally, Ohio determines real property's true value "by determining, as a first step, the property's fair market value at its highest and best use." Johnson v. McClain, 164 Ohio St.3d 379, 2021-Ohio-1664, ¶ 7. R.C. 5713.03 states in relevant part: "In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes."