11-17-2022
[…] A seventh property, referred to as the Masonry property, (010-255956-00), located adjacent to the Jetway property, was also sold in the same arm's-length transaction. However, the Masonry property was not included in the complaint or countercomplaint before the BOR. The BOE's opinion of true value as listed in the original complaint, CCA's opinion of true value as listed in the original countercomplaint, and the Franklin County Auditor's assessment of true value while the complaint and countercomplaint were pending were as follows:
Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value." County auditors are required to appraise real property "at its true value in money." R.C. 5713.01(B). R.C. 5713.03 governs the determination of the true value of real property. Gallick v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 10th Dist.