11-17-2022
[…] Koon also looked at a listing for the sale of the Jetway and Masonry properties which were being offered for sale together. He did not take into consideration the March 2015 sale of the Arena District and Jetway properties because based on information he reportedly received from an owners representative, he did not consider it to be pertinent to the analysis. Ultimately, Koon opined the market value of the Jetway property as of January 1, 2017 was $275,000 (5 acres at $55,000 per acre).
Upon appeal of a decision of a BOR to the BTA, R.C. 5717.01 requires the BOR to "certify to the [BTA] a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county [BOR] pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith." In the case before us, there was no objection or allegation before the BTA that the BOR did not comply with R.C. 5717.01. Upon appeal of a decision of the BTA to a court of appeals, R.C. 5717.04 requires the BTA "upon written demand filed by an appellant * * * [to] file with the court to which