No. 2006-1429.
[…] {¶ 6} When the board of education filed its valuation complaint, Maple Canyon owned the property at issue, and on that basis, Maple Canyon appeared as a party before the board of revision and as an appellee before the BTA. Indeed, the board of education's own submissions acknowledged Maple Canyon's status as an appellee throughout the proceedings. In my view, Maple Canyon was an appellee who represented the owner's interest before the BTA. Accordingly, Maple Canyon had standing to appeal under R.C. 5717.04 and was not required to serve its notice of appeal on the subsequent owner of the property.
{¶ 7} The dispute focuses on the following phrase in R.C. 5717.03(B): "person in whose name the property is listed, or* sought to be listed." The issue is whether this language refers to the entity that owns the property at the time the BTA must certify its decision or to the entity that owned the property at the time the valuation complaint was filed. The statute's plain language creates, but does not resolve, this ambiguity.