No. S13A0203.
[…] See generally Columbus–Muscogee County Consolidated Govt. v. CM Tax Equalization, Inc., 276 Ga. 332, 579 S.E.2d 200 (2003) (upholding this LCA against constitutional challenges).
The LCA did not define “fair market value.” However, in 1981, the predecessor statute to OCGA § 48–5–2(3) defined the term primarily as “the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale....” The 2010 Amendment added the following sentence to OCGA § 48–5–2(3):