Case No. 06-10624.
[…] Wayne County also asserts that governmental entities are entitled to be treated differently from private entities in Michigan, citing to Mich. Comp. Laws § 224.19(b). Columbia Properties argues that although it was responsible for building the sanitary sewer line, this authority was to "be given to and [placed] under the jurisdiction and ownership of the [Van Buren] Township."
Mich. Comp. Laws § 224.19b(4) states, in relevant part:
A county road commission may not refuse a permit requested by a government entity for the installation of a facility or utility owned by that entity if security is given by the permitted or its contractor to the county road commission sufficient to insure restoration of the road and appurtenances thereto and adjacent right of way to a condition reasonably equal to or better than that existing prior to such installation nor may a county road commission charge a government entity a permit fee exceeding $300.00 per permit or $1,000.00 total for all permits per project.
Wayne County asserts that the authority to construct the sewer permit, which had been issued by the State of Michigan, designated the Van Buren Township as the owner.