SJC-13405
[…] Mendel Kern, Inc. v. Workshop, Inc., 400 Mass. 277, 280-281, 508 N.E.2d 853 (1987) (letter of intent to enter into lease was not binding promise because it merely expressed "intention to do something" at future date). Therefore, CPA had no contractual rights to subparcel 18-1A and Northeastern was under no binding obligation to build a hotel with OPA on subparcel 18-1A.
Moreover, any oral agreement would be unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds. See G. L. c. 259, § 1. Nor could the 2007 development plan render a verbal agreement enforceable, as it was not signed by either Northeastern or CPA. See id. (agreement must be "in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized").
[19] The 2007 development plan similarly does not "contain directly, or by implication, all of the essential terms of the parties’ agreement." See Simon v. Simon, 35 Mass. App.