NO. CV-07-5054-EFS.
[…] Id.; Pac. Sound Res. v. Burlington N. Santa Fe Ry., 130 Wn. App. 926, 935 (2005). The statute is to be given a "rational interpretation founded upon its design." Murphy v. Campbell Investment Co., 79 Wn.2d 417, 421 (1971) (quoting Discargar v. City of Seattle, 25 Wn.2d 306, 311-12 (1946)).
1. Legislative enactments
The 1967 versions of RCW 4.96.010 and 4.96.020 apply only to claims for "damages arising out of tortious conduct" because this phrase was used repeatedly and general "damages" language was not used. Both sections were amended in 1993. The 1993 amendment to RCW 4.96.010(1) is the current version and reads in pertinent part:
All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.
RCW 4.96.010(1) (emphasis added). The statute's first sentence uses the phrase "damages arising out of their tortious conduct," while the second sentence uses the general phrase "claim for damages."