NO. CV-07-5054-EFS.
[…] The Legislature has not appeared to amend these statutes in response to Harberd; however, the Legislature is presumed to know about Wilson as well, which specifically ruled that presenting a claim is not a condition precedent to actions other than those seeking damages for tortious conduct. The Wilson decision is a Washington Supreme Court decision and therefore prevails over the conflicting Court of Appeals' Harberd decision.
In addition, based on this Court's interpretation of the statutes, the Court agrees with Wilson. In RCW 4.96.010, after specifically referring to "damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers . . .," the Legislature opted to use the shorter phrase "filing a claim for damages."