Columbia Gulf Transmission, LLC v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Id. at 1144 (quoting Cerro Wire & Cable v. FERC, 677 F.2d 124, 128 (D.C. Cir. 1982)). No evidentiary hearing is required if FERC can adequately resolve the disputed issues on the written record. See Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. v. FERC, 474 F.3d 797, 804 (D.C. Cir. 2007).

As explained below, FERC did not arbitrarily and capriciously fail to conduct an evidentiary hearing to resolve either factual dispute.

1.

In their joint administrative complaint, Petitioners alleged a violation of 18 C.F.R. § 284.7(b)(2), which requires pipelines providing "transportation service on a firm basis . . . [to] provide each service on a basis that is equal in quality for all gas supplies transported under that service[.]" 18 C.F.R. § 284.7(b)(2). Petitioners argued that Texas Eastern provided "a lower priority of service" to Range at the Adair Interconnect "while providing significantly greater service to geographically proximate delivery points."