No. 68 Civ. 352.
[…] Each month on its books Columbia accrued interest on the debentures. Each month also Columbia transferred to capital surplus account the amount of interest accrued and unpaid (at least, not paid in cash) in respect of debentures converted during that month into common stock.
In each of the four taxable years Columbia deducted as an interest expense all of the interest accrued and unpaid (at least, not paid in cash) on the debentures converted during that year. This interest will be referred to sometimes as "conversion interest". This was done in reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 163(a): "There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness".
The Service audited the returns for 1955 and 1956 and increased the taxable income of Columbia by the amount of the conversion interest.