October 5, 1977.
[…] As stated by this Court in Newberry Mills, Inc. v. Dawkins, 259 S.C. 7, 190 S.E.2d 503 (1972):
As a rule, a party must exhaust all available administrative relief before seeking relief in the courts. Warren v. Allstate Ins. Co., 249 S.C. 89, 152 S.E.2d 727 (1967). This rule applies to actions brought under Sections 65-2662 and 65-2663. Meredith v. Elliott, 247 S.C. 335, 147 S.E.2d 244 (1966).
The lower court further concluded appellant had no substantive claim because the actions of the Richland County taxing authorities were properly authorized by Section 65-1776, 1962 Code (Section 12-39-220, 1976 Code) which provides in part as follows:
If the county auditor shall at any time discover that any real estate or new structure, duly returned and appraised for taxation, has been omitted from the duplicate he shall immediately charge it on the duplicate with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of each preceding year it may have escaped taxation.
The lower court found the five additional floors were "new structures" omitted from the duplicate during 1972 and 1973 and thus were properly taxed according to the mandate of Section 12-39-220, 1976 Code.