Kevin V. Harker argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief was Harker Lepore LLC.
[…] "We accept the trial court's findings of fact if they are supported by evidence in the record." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Because we conclude that plaintiff failed to comply with ORS 105.135, we reverse.
ORS 105.135 requires "service [to] occur at least seven judicial days before the first appearance date (eight judicial days from the filing of the complaint), to give the defendant an adequate opportunity to prepare." Balboa Apartments v. Patrick, 351 Or. 205, 213, 263 P.3d 1011 (2011) (emphasis added).
ORS 105.135 provides, in relevant part:
"(2) The clerk shall enter the first appearance date on the summons. That date shall be seven days after the judicial day next following payment of filing fees***.
"(3) Notwithstanding ORCP 10, by the end of the judicial day next following the payment of filing fees:
"(a) The clerk shall mail the summons and complaint by first class mail to the defendant at the premises.