Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v. City of Columbia
[…] The contracts a municipality enters into must be authorized by some additional authority.

The most likely candidates for this additional authority appear to be 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 and the TIF Act, 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4. Both statutes broadly grant a municipality the authority to enter into contracts relating to development or redevelopment. A closer look, however, reveals that the authority granted under those statutes is limited by conditions the municipality must meet before the contracting authority can be exercised. For example, 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 allows a municipality to "enter into an economic incentive agreement relating to the development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality," but it requires the municipality to make certain findings "[b]efore entering into the agreement authorized by this Section." 65 ILCS 5/8-1 1-20(1)-(9).