Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v. City of Columbia
[…] In this case, the City did not make those findings before entering into the MDA. Therefore 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 does not provide authority for the City to enter into the MDA.

Similarly, the TIF Act allows a municipality to "[m]ake and enter into all contracts with . . . developers . . . necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project," 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(b), and to "[e]xercise any and all other powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act," 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(m). However, the TIF Act also defines a "redevelopment plan" as