Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v. City of Columbia
[…] (emphasis added).

65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 provides, in pertinent part:

Economic incentive agreements. The corporate authorities of a municipality may enter into an economic incentive agreement relating to the development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality. Under this agreement, the municipality may agree to share or rebate a portion of any retailers' occupation taxes received by the municipality that were generated by the development or redevelopment over a finite period of time. . . .

The version of 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4 in place when the City entered into the MDA provided, in pertinent part:
A municipality may:

(b) Make and enter into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project. . . .
(h) Accept grants, guarantees and donations of property, labor, or other things of value from a public or private source for use within a project redevelopment area.
(c) Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain . . . in the manner and at such price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project. . . .
(j) Incur project redevelopment costs and reimburse developers who incur redevelopment project costs authorized by a redevelopment agreement. . . .
(m) Exercise any and all other powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act.