Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v. City of Columbia
[…] CC argues that each obligation included in the MDA is either expressly or impliedly authorized by the Illinois Constitution or state law. Specifically, it cites 65 ILCS 5/2-2-12 in support of the proposition that Illinois municipalities may enter into contracts generally. It further argues that the Illinois Constitution and the Illinois Municipal Code grant municipalities broad authority to implement development. In support of this proposition, CC points to 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20, which authorizes municipalities to "enter into economic incentive agreements relating to the development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality," and to 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-1 et seq., the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act ("TIF Act"). CC also points to 65 ILCS 5/9-5-1, which allows municipalities to contract to reimburse developers for their costs in constructing certain improvements that benefit those outside the development area.

65 ILCS 5/2-2-12 states:

Cities incorporated under this Code shall be bodies politic and corporate under the name of "City of (name)," and under that name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, acquire and hold real and personal property for corporate purposes, have a corporate seal, changeable at pleasure, and exercise all the powers hereinafter conferred.

(emphasis added).

65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 provides, in pertinent part:

Economic incentive agreements. The corporate authorities of a municipality may enter into an economic incentive agreement relating to the development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality. Under this agreement, the municipality may agree to share or rebate a portion of any retailers' occupation taxes received by the municipality that were generated by the development or redevelopment over a finite period of time. . . .

The version of 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4 in place when the City entered into the MDA provided, in pertinent part:
A municipality may: