Columbia Crossing, L.L.C. v. City of Columbia
[…] (j) Incur project redevelopment costs and reimburse developers who incur redevelopment project costs authorized by a redevelopment agreement. . . .
(m) Exercise any and all other powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Act.

The TIF Act also provides, "Obligations . . . may be issued to provide for redevelopment project costs. . . .," 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-7, and "A municipality . . . may adopt tax increment allocation financing . . . " 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8.

65 ILCS 5/9-5-1 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a municipal ordinance . . . requires the installation of water mains, sanitary sewers, drains, or other facilities for sewers and drains, the construction of any roadways, or the installation of any traffic signals or other traffic related improvements . . . and where, in the opinion of the corporate authorities, the facilities, roadways, or improvements may be used for the benefit of property not in the subdivision or planned unit development or outside the property for which a building permit has been issued, and the water mains, sanitary sewers, drains, or other facilities, roadways, or improvements are to be dedicated to the public, the corporate authorities may by contract with the subdivider or permittee agree to reimburse and may reimburse the subdivider or permittee for a portion of the cost of the facilities, roadways, and improvements from fees charged to owners of property not within the subdivision, planned unit development, or property for which a building permit has been issued when and as collected from the owners.

In addition, CC cites Article VII, Section 7 of the Illinois Constitution and the Special Service Area Tax Law, 35 ILCS 200/27-10, as authority to levy or impose property taxes for special services.