Columbia Credit Services Inc. v. Billingslea
[…] CONTENTIONS

Billingslea contends that the agreement to arbitrate was unenforceable because it was unconscionable and that the arbitration award was taken through mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect because he did not receive notice of Columbia Credit’s arbitration claim.

DISCUSSION

1. Billingslea’s challenge to the trial court’s order is untimely

Billingslea contends that he was not notified of the amendment to the credit card agreement adding the arbitration clause and no notice of Columbia Credit’s actual arbitration claim.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.4 states, “The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and: [¶] (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.”

A party seeking to vacate an arbitration award must do so within 100 days from the date of service of the arbitrator’s award. (Code Civ.