Columbia Credit Services Inc. v. Billingslea
[…] 2. Billingslea has failed to carry his burden

a. The amendment is enforceable and so Billingslea is bound by the arbitration clause

(i) The agreement was properly amended under Delaware law and Billingslea received notice of it and did not opt out

Billingslea does not disagree that Delaware law governs this contract. Delaware law permits banks to amend credit card agreements unilaterally by notice to credit cardholders of proposed changes to the agreement and an opt-out procedure whereby the cardholders may reject the amendment. (5 Del. C. § 952; Edelist v. MBNA America Bank (2001) 790 A.2d 1249, 1257-1258.)

5 Delaware Code section 952 reads: “(a) Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a bank may at any time and from time to time amend such agreement in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral to the relationship between the parties. Without limiting the foregoing, such amendment may change terms by the addition of new terms or by the deletion or modification of existing terms, whether relating to plan benefits or features, the rate or rates of periodic interest, the manner of calculating periodic interest or outstanding unpaid indebtedness, variable schedules or formulas, interest charges, fees, collateral requirements, methods for obtaining or repaying extensions of credit, attorney’s fees, plan termination, the manner for amending the terms of the agreement, arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, or other matters of any kind whatsoever. Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise expressly provides, any amendment may, on and after the date upon which it becomes effective as to a particular borrower, apply to all then outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the borrower’s account under the plan, including any such indebtedness that arose prior to the effective date of the amendment. An agreement governing a revolving credit plan may be amended pursuant to this section regardless of whether the plan is active or inactive or whether additional borrowings are available thereunder. Any amendment that does not increase the rate or rates of periodic interest charged by a bank to a borrower under § 943 or § 944 of this title may become effective as determined by the bank, subject to compliance by the bank with any applicable notice requirements under the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.), and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as in effect from time to time.