1:20-cv-00684 (BKS/CFH)
[…] N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §§ 204(2)-(3), 209-a(1)(d).
The Taylor Law is a "general law" as defined in the New York Constitution. See N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 3(d)(1) (defining "general law" as "[a] law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages").
The Taylor Law, that is, the statutory duty to bargain in good faith, is not always implicated when a dispute concerning a CBA arises. It is not, for example, implicated when a dispute "over terms of employment expressly provided for the in CBA" arises. Roma v.