Colton v. State
[…] Rossi is a party to this case given her status as the head of DCF. Carr, Gonzalez, Collins, Berg and Melchinne are allegedly employees of DCF or its agents. The complaint does allege that Gonzalez and Collins were caseworkers, but fails to specify the roles of the other defendants. The summons shows that Berg was served at the Long Lane School.

General Statutes § 17a-101g (c) provides in relevant part: "If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian."

Before this court is the defendants' motion for summary judgment and the plaintiff's objection. The defendants filed their motion for summary judgment on June 27, 2002. The plaintiffs filed a Memorandum in Opposition on August 9, 2002. The court heard argument in October 2002.

ISSUES PRESENTED