Colton v. Clitherall TWP
[…] The district court disagreed, stating that "[t]he special assessment policy dated August 18, 2004, available at the hearing, substantially met the requirement of a description of the methodology used to calculate individual assessments." "The scope of our review is a careful examination of the record to ascertain whether the evidence as a whole fairly supports the findings of the district court and whether these in turn support its conclusions of law and judgment." Dosedel v. City of Ham Lake, 414 N.W.2d 751, 756 (Minn.App. 1987) (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(b) states:

Before the adoption of a resolution ordering the improvement, the council shall secure from the city engineer or some other competent person of its selection a report advising it in a preliminary way as to whether the proposed improvement is necessary, cost-effective, and feasible and as to whether it should best be made as proposed or in connection with some other improvement. The report must also include the estimated cost of the improvement as recommended. A reasonable estimate of the total amount to be assessed, and a description of the methodology used to calculate individual assessments for affected parcels, must be available at the hearing. No error or omission in the report invalidates the proceeding unless it materially prejudices the interests of an owner.

The record indicates that a methodology was provided at the September 11, 2004 project hearing. The cost of the improvement and a reasonable estimate of the total amount to be assessed were also provided at the hearing. Appellants are simply seeking additional procedural requirements not written into the statute.