Colston v. Colston
[…] On the other hand, if all the parties left Louisiana prior to the time the Mobile court acted, the Louisiana court was no longer exercising its jurisdiction consistently with the P.K.P.A. at that time, leaving the Mobile court free to act."

In this case, the father continued to reside in North Carolina at the time the Jefferson County court exercised jurisdiction. The North Carolina court's continuing jurisdiction triggered § 1738A(g) of the P.K.P.A., and the action of the Jefferson County court, even though proper under Alabama's "home state" provision, was barred.

"A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another state where such court of that other state is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination."

It does not appear from the record that the Jefferson County court had any contact with the North Carolina court. Under § 30-3-26(c), of the U.C.C.J.A.,