Civil Action 4:21cv53
[…] See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). The Court notes that neither Title VII, the ADEA, nor the ADA allow for individual liability. See Jones v. Sternheimer, 387 Fed.Appx. 366, 368 (4th Cir. 2010); Lissau v. S. Food Serv., 159 F.3d 177, 180-81 (4th Cir. 1998); Birkbeck v. Marvel Lighting Corp., 30 F.3d 507, 510 (4th Cir. 1994). For this additional reason, the Court finds that Plaintiff's Title VII, ADEA, and ADA claims necessarily fail as asserted against the individuals Defendants.
Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 provides, in relevant part, that an employer shall not take retaliatory action against an employee because the employee “in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official.” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A). Thus, in order to state a claim under this statute, “Plaintiff must allege that [s]he reported a violation of any federal or state law or regulation.” Chenault v. RBI Corp., No. CL21001754-00, 2021 Va. Cir. LEXIS 217, at *3 (Hanover Cty. Oct. 22, 2021).
Defendants argue that the allegations of Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint fail to allege sufficient facts to state a claim under § 40.1-27.3. Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 13.