C.A. No. 00A-09-010 RRC
[…] In that petition, Claimant alleged a total of 13% permanent impairment to his low back. Half of that permanent impairment, 6.5%, was related to a December 22, 1997 work accident, while the other 6.5% permanent impairment was attributed to an October 26, 1998 work accident. Claimant additionally sought the payment of his medical expenses, which amounted to $16,542.70.
On August 16, 2000 a Hearing Officer conducted a hearing in place of the Board, pursuant the parties' stipulation and under the authority of 19 Del. C. § 2301B.
Board's decision at 2 (hereinafter "Bd. Dec. at __.") 19 Del. C. § 2301B states in pertinent part that "There is hereby created within the Department of Labor the full-time position of hearing officer . . . the hearing officers shall have: . . . (4) [t]he power, with consent of the parties, to conduct hearings, including any evidentiary hearings . . . and to issue a final decision determining the outcome of such hearings. In such circumstances, the hearing officer's decision has the same authority as a decision of the Board and is subject to judicial review on the same basis as a decision of the Board. . . ."
Employee now appeals, in part, the hearing officer's decision which terminated his total disability benefits after August 14, 2000. Employee also appeals the hearing officer's denial of any award for permanent impairment attributable to the December 22, 1997 accident.