Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] See City of Providence , 954 F.3d at 34 ("The broad authorization that the DOJ purports to find in these provisions—the power to condition a Byrne JAG grant on the recipient's reporting of information and coordination on matters relating to any of the far-flung law enforcement operations that it conducts—is implausible in this context.").

b. "Applicable Federal Laws" Provision

DOJ next argues that the challenged immigration-related conditions and certifications are authorized by § 10153(a)(5)(D), which requires the applicant to certify that it "will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws." 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D). See Defs.’ Reply 22-23, ECF No. 39. DOJ asserts that the "all other applicable Federal laws" clause authorizes it to condition Byrne JAG funds on compliance with any federal law, including 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373 and 1644 and additional federal immigration statutes.