Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] In the absence of such express authorization, DOJ looks for its authority in the provisions of the Byrne JAG statute that require applicants to report information, coordinate with other agencies, and comply with "all other applicable Federal laws." 34 U.S.C. §§ 10153(a)(4), (a)(5)(C), (a)(5)(D).

a. Information-Reporting and Coordination Provisions

DOJ first maintains that its power to impose the notice and access conditions (and related certifications) flows from § 10153(a), which requires Byrne JAG applications to include both "[a]n assurance that ... the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require" and "[a] certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General and executed by the chief executive officer of the applicant ..., that ... there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies." 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4), (a)(5)(C).