Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Id. § 10157(a). DOJ may also reserve up to five percent of the annual appropriation for grants to address "precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime" or "significant programmatic harm resulting from operation of the formula." Id. § 10157(b).

The Attorney General has limited authority to monitor and review program and financial information as well. For example, programs receiving Byrne JAG funds must have an "assessment component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Attorney General ..." Id. § 10152(c). In addition, grant recipients must "maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require[,]" id. § 10153(a)(4), and certify that Byrne JAG funds "will not be used to supplant State or local funds." Id. § 10153(a)(1).