Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Thus, as concluded by the First and Third Circuits, the immigration-related statutes incorporated into the challenged conditions and certifications are not "applicable Federal laws" within the meaning of 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D).

2. Statute on Duties and Functions of OJP Assistant Attorney General

Located in a separate subchapter than the Byrne JAG statute, 34 U.S.C. § 10102 delineates the duties and functions of the OJP Assistant Attorney General. It provides, in relevant part, that the Assistant Attorney General shall "exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants. " 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added). DOJ contends that the italicized language authorizes it to condition the award of formula grants "on state and local cooperation with federal authorities in achieving federal law enforcement priorities, including the removal of criminal aliens."