Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Oregon , 406 F. Supp. 3d at 967. Congress has carefully specified the circumstances in which the Attorney General may, or must, withhold Byrne JAG funds for a grantee's failure to comply with certain federal laws. See supra , note 7. "If Congress had already given the Attorney General th[e] sweeping authority to withhold all funds for any reason, it would have no need to delineate numerous, specific circumstances under which the Attorney General may withhold limited amounts of funds." City of Philadelphia , 916 F.3d at 286.

In passing, DOJ also cites § 10102(a)(2) to support its contention that the challenged conditions are reasonable and do not violate the APA. See Defs.’ Mot. at 39. Section 10102(a)(2) requires the Assistant Attorney General to "maintain liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating to criminal justice." 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(2). However, courts have rejected the argument that the "liaison" duty confers authority to impose any of the challenged conditions.