Colorado v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Accordingly, I find that 34 U.S.C. §§ 10153 and 10102 do not grant DOJ the power to condition the receipt of Byrne JAG grants on compliance with the FY 2018 immigration-related conditions. Because Congress did not authorize DOJ to impose the challenged conditions, the conditions are ultra vires and violate the separation of powers doctrine.

Likewise, the administrative regulation for federal grants cited by DOJ, 2 C.F.R. § 200.300, does not give it the authority to impose the challenged conditions. The regulation provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he Federal awarding agency must manage and administer the Federal award in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy requirements: including, but not limited to, those protecting public welfare, the environment, and prohibiting discrimination." 2 C.F.R.§ 200.300(a). The text of the regulation is general and nothing in it authorizes the imposition of the challenged conditions.