recognizing that section 13–17–102's criterion that the action occur in a court of record in this state, which appears in subsections and, applies to subsection
[…] Statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review. See, e.g., Reg'l Transp. Dist. v. Aurora Pub. Schs., 45 P.3d 781, 782 (Colo.App. 2001). We seek to ascertain legislative intent, starting with the plain language of the statute and giving the words their ordinary meaning. USA Tax Law Ctr. Inc. v. Office Warehouse Wholesale, LLC, 160 P.3d 428, 431 (Colo.App. 2007). If that language is unambiguous, we look no further. Id.
Under section 13-17-102(5), attorney fees shall not be assessed if, "after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail on said claim or action."
We are not persuaded by CCEG's assertion that because the ALJ quoted section 13-17-102(4) and looked to cases applying that section, he was bound to apply the limited safe harbor created by section 13-17-102(5).