recognizing that section 13–17–102's criterion that the action occur in a court of record in this state, which appears in subsections and, applies to subsection
[…] Romer, 928 P.2d 745, 751 (Colo.App. 1996) ("Conversely, a regulation which is expressly or impliedly authorized by the enabling statute will be given force and effect."). Here, section 1-45-109(5)(e) sets forth such authorization.
Moreover, several constitutional and other statutory provisions support the Secretary of State's rulemaking authority concerning electioneering communications reporting. Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 9( 1)(b) ("The secretary of state shall . . . [p]romulgate such rules . . . as may be necessary to administer and enforce any provision of this article. . . ."); § 1-45-111.5(1), C.R.S. 2007 ("The secretary of state shall promulgate such rules . . . as may be necessary to enforce and administer any provision of this article."); § 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S. 2007 ("[T]he secretary of state shall have the following powers: . . . [t]o promulgate, publish, and distribute . . . such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws.").
Accordingly, we conclude that adoption of Rule 9.3 was within the Secretary of State's rulemaking authority. See Fabec v.