recognizing that section 13–17–102's criterion that the action occur in a court of record in this state, which appears in subsections and, applies to subsection
[…] Former section 1-45-109(7)(b) required the Secretary of State to make electioneering communications reports available on a website that would allow users to generate summary reports based on a search by candidate name. It also expressly authorized the Secretary of State to "promulgate rules necessary for the implementation of this subsection." Without disclosure of a candidate's name in electioneering communications reports, users could not narrow website searches by candidate name and produce reports specific to a particular candidate.
However, CAD points out that former section 1-45-109(7)(b) applied to reports "required to be filed with a county clerk and recorder." And under section 1-45-109(1), "persons expending one thousand dollars or more per calendar year on electioneering communications" are required to file only with the Secretary of State.
CAD's interpretation leads to the anomaly that reports from persons expending $1000 or more per calendar year on electioneering communications, potentially a subject of state-wide interest, would not be posted on the Secretary of State's websites. We reject this outcome based on section 1-45-109(5). See Fielder v. Academy Riding Stables, 49 P.3d 349, 350 (Colo.App. 2002) (appellate court may adopt a different reason for statutory interpretation than was reached below).
Under section 1-45-109(5)(a), the Secretary of State must operate a website affording free, read-only access to "any persons who wish to review reports filed with the Secretary of State's office." Like former section 1-45-109(7)(b), under section 1-45-109(5)(c), this website, "shall enable a user to produce summary reports based on search criteria that shall include . . . [the] candidate." And section 1-45-109(5)(e) empowers the Secretary of State to "promulgate rules necessary for the implementation of this subsection (5)." Thus, Rule 9.3 also facilitates the website searches described in former section 1-45-109(7)(b).
CAD's reliance on Adams v.