No. 06SA162.
[…] Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Dist. Court, 632 P.2d 1017, 1020 (Colo. 1981) [hereinafter Eagle I] (citing Jameson v. Dist. Court, 115 Colo. 298, 172 P.2d 449 (1946)).
B. The Areas and Activities of State Interest Act
The General Assembly in 1974 adopted the Areas and Activities of State Interest Act ("the Act"), known as H.B. 1041 and currently codified at section 24-65.1-101, et seq., C.R.S. (2006), for the purpose of protecting the utility, value, and future of all lands within the state as a matter of public interest, section 24-65.1-101(1)(a). The Act provides, in part, that the General Assembly "shall describe areas which may be of state interest and activities which may be of state interest and establish criteria for the administration of such areas and activities." § 24-65.1-101(2)(a).
See 1974 Colo. Sess. Laws 80, 335-52, as amended by 2005 Colo. Sess. Laws 192, 667-68.
In addition, the Act delegates authority to local governments to designate and administer areas and activities of state interest. § 24-65.1-101(2)(b); City County of Denver v.