Colony Ins. Co. v. Fladseth
[…] Code § 6146(a) and request compensation because Fladseth breached the standard of care for lawyers handling medical malpractice claims. Opp. at 2. However, Rice's declaration makes clear that these claims seek return of the money wrongfully taken as fees. Rice opines, "Mr. Fladseth was using an outside vendor to shift overhead costs to his clients, which is not acceptable, appropriate, or the standard of care for lawyers handling medical malpractice cases," and, "By doing so, Mr. Fladseth deprived his clients of money to which they were entitled." See also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6146(c)(1) ("the attorney's office-overhead costs or charges are not deductible disbursements or costs" under the statute). If attorneys were to label office-overhead expenses as costs, they would be able to charge customers for these expenses in addition to the fees charged for their services that are subject to a statutory cap in section 6146(a).