Colonial Van Lines, Inc. v. AAA Colonial Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 48.081(3)(a).

According to Florida's Division of Corporations, the registered agent for Defendant AAA Colonial is Jeff O. Counsel, with a registered address of 2 Main Street Port Orange, FL 32127. AAA Colonial's Articles of Incorporation list Jeff O. Counsel as an officer and director. (Id.) The Affidavit of Service shows that Plaintiff made a good faith attempt to serve the registered agent at the registered address on February 19, 2024, at 11:53p.m., but Counsel was not present at the designated time and place as required by the Florida Statutes. (Doc. 12 at 3-4; Fla. Stat. § 48.091(3) (requiring, in part, that a domestic corporation “keep the designated registered office open from at least 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays”).)