Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs.
[…] Moreover, "[i]n the absence of a proper objection, an action begun in the wrong division may continue in that division to its conclusion." Circle J. Farm Ctr., Inc. v. Fulcher, 57 N.C.App. 206, 207, 290 S.E.2d 798, 799 (1982).

Any party may move to transfer an action by giving notice to all parties and by filing a written motion to transfer, containing certain requirements outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(d). Further, "[a] motion to transfer by any party other than the plaintiff must be filed within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy of the pleading which justifies transfer." N.C. Gen. Stat. 7A-258(c). Whereas, "[a] motion to transfer by the plaintiff, if based upon the pleading of any other party, must be filed within 20 days after the pleading has been filed." Id. After the motion is filed, "it is heard and determined by a judge of the [S]uperior [C]ourt division whether the case is pending in that division or not." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(b).