Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs.
[…] There is no indication in the record that Colonial sought a hearing in Superior Court on its motion to transfer. At no time did CETS file a motion to transfer the matter to Superior Court.

CETS now alleges that the trial court erred by failing to transfer the action, notwithstanding its inaction below. However, the "[f]ailure of a party to move for transfer within the time prescribed is a waiver of any objection to the division." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-257. Likewise, "[i]n no event is a motion to transfer made or determined after the case has been called for trial. Failure to move for transfer within the required time is a waiver of any objection to the division in which the case is pending." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(c). Therefore, CETS waived any objection to the division in which the case was tried by a jury resulting in the respective judgment.