Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs.
[…] Stat. § 7A-243; however, the Record reflects the trial court did not enter a ruling on either. CETS argues the trial court erred by not ruling on the motions and failing to transfer the action to the Superior Court.

"The jurisdiction and powers of the trial court division, which consists of the superior and district courts, are governed by Chapter 7A of our General Statutes." Watson v. Joyner-Watson, 263 N.C.App. 393, 394-95, 823 S.E.2d 122, 124 (2018) (citation omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240, "[S]uperior and [D]istrict [C]ourts possess concurrent jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature." Wilson v. Jefferson-Green, Inc., 136 N.C.App. 824, 826, 526 S.E.2d 506, 507 (2000) (cleaned up).