Colonial Plaza Phase Two, LLC v. Cherry's Elec. Tax Servs.
[…] CETS arguments as to this issue are overruled.

B. Recording Requirement

Next, CETS argues it is entitled to a new trial because the 19 September 2022 trial was not digitally recorded, and no court reporter was present for the trial. CETS argues that it was prejudiced by the trial court's failure to record the trial because, without a recording, it was unable to determine what objections were preserved for appeal; what evidence may have been improperly omitted or admitted; and what errors may have been made in jury selection or in the jury instructions.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(a) provides, "[c]ourt-reporting personnel shall be utilized, if available, for the reporting of civil trials in the [D]istrict [C]ourt." Additionally, the "[r]eporting of any trial may be waived by consent of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(d). This Court has consistently held, "it is not necessarily reversible error for the hearing or trial to go unrecorded." Holterman v. Holterman, 127 N.C.App. 109, 112, 488 S.E.2d 265, 267 (1997) (citations omitted).