No. CV-95-0377876S
[…] Additionally, many unlicensed persons who own vehicles, including those who are elderly, handicapped or have had their licenses revoked, benefit by having others operate their vehicles. Thus, it would be unreasonable to require an insurer to provide liability coverage to the unlicensed owner of a vehicle who has expressly excluded himself or herself by endorsement and represented that other persons will operate the vehicle one hundred percent of the time.
Colonial Penn's principal argument is that General Statutes § 38a-335 (d) is inconsistent with General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1). General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1), provides in pertinent part: "The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." Because General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) requires "security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive[,]" it incorporates § 38a-335 (d).