No. CV-95-0377876S
[…] According to Colonial Penn, this regulation demonstrates the legislature's "intent that coverage be afforded in the situation present in the instant case." (Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 10.) Colonial Penn's argument, however, is unpersuasive, because the express language of this regulation provides that: "The insurer's obligation to pay and defend may be made inapplicable . . . to the operation of a motor vehicle by an individual or individuals specifically named by endorsement accepted by the insured. . . ." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 38a-334-5 (c)(8).
Colonial Penn also cites General Statutes § 38a-334 (a), which provides that: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies[,]" and General Statutes § 38a-335 (a), which provides that: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334. . . ."