No. CV-95-0377876S
[…] Accordingly, no inconsistency exists between General Statutes § 14-12b and § 38a-335 (d).
Colonial Penn also cites General Statutes § 14-112 as part of a consistent scheme of mandatory minimum automobile insurance. General Statutes § 14-112, however, is inapplicable to this action, because it applies only to persons attempting to either "receive or retain a motor vehicle operator's license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle" after they have violated certain rules of the road.