No. CV-95-0377876S
[…] Because General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) requires "security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive[,]" it incorporates § 38a-335 (d). Nothing in the plain language of, General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) expressly precludes the owner of a motor vehicle from obtaining security and then specifically excluding by endorsement the named insured and/or relatives residing in his or her household. Accordingly, no inconsistency exists between General Statutes § 38a-371 (a) (1) and § 38a-335 (d).
Colonial Penn also cites General Statutes § 14-12b, which provides in pertinent part: "No motor vehicle registration shall be issued by the commissioner for any private passenger motor . . . unless (1) the application for registration is accompanied by a current automobile insurance identification card or a copy of a current insurance policy or; endorsement issued by a company licensed to issue such insurance in this state . . . verifying that the applicant has the required security coverage and (2) the applicant signs and files with the commissioner . . . a statement on a form approved by the commissioner that the owner of the vehicle has provided and will continuously, maintain throughout the registration period the minimum security required by section 38a-371." Nevertheless, as stated above, nothing in General Statutes § 38a-371 (a)(1) precludes the owner of a motor vehicle from obtaining security and then specifically excluding by endorsement the named insured and/or relatives residing in his or her household.