No. CV-95-0377876S
[…] This restriction does not apply to uninsured motorist coverage and Basic or Added Reparations Benefits portions of your policy.
By signing below both you and the excluded driver(s) agree to this change in your policy.
(Capitals in original.) (Named Driver Exclusion Endorsement, Defendant's Exhibit B.) Thus, the endorsement expressly bars coverage for Lugo with respect to the claim submitted by Rosemond.
Colonial Penn argues that if § 38a-335 (d) authorizes such an exclusion, as Patriot General claims, then that section of the General Statutes is in direct conflict with General Statutes §§ 14-12b, 14-112, 38a-334, 38a-335 (a) and 38a-371 (a)(1).
Public Acts 1985, No. 85-13, codified as General Statutes § 38a-335 (d), provides in pertinent part: "With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement."
Similarly, § 38a-334-5 (c)(8) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in pertinent part: "The insurer's obligation to pay and defend may be made inapplicable . . . to the operation of a motor vehicle by an individual or individuals specifically named by endorsement accepted by the insured. . . ."
The portion of General Statutes § 38a-335 (d) at issue in the present case states "such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement." (Emphasis added.) The word "and" is "[a] conjunction connecting words or phrases expressing the idea that the latter is to be added to or taken along with the first." In addition, the word "any" is "too comprehensive a word to receive a narrow construction."