12-05-2024
[…] (Former § 9603; see Coon v. Freeman (1970) 1 Cal.3d 542, 545-546.) In the present case, the 1971 amendment did not expressly provide for members, so under former section 9603, the directors were the members and were entitled to exercise the rights of the members.
All further statutory references are to the Corporations Code unless otherwise stated.
Former section 9603 was repealed in 1978, but the result would be no different under the current sections enacted in 1978 to govern nonprofit public benefit corporations. Section 5056, subdivision (a), provides that a "member" is "any person who, pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation's articles or bylaws, has the right to vote for the election of a director or directors or on a disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation or on a merger or on a dissolution .... 'Member' also means any person who is designated in the articles or bylaws as a member and, pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation's articles or bylaws, has the right to vote on changes to the articles or bylaws." It is undisputed that the articles do not specifically give any person the right to elect directors and do not specifically designate any person as a member.