Colon v. Geico Casulalty Company
[…] General Statutes § 38a-363(b) provides: "`insurer' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."

General Statutes § 38a-336(f) provides: "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

General Statutes § 42-110c, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Nothing in this chapter [Unfair Trade Practices] shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; . . . (b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption."

In count six, Colon alleges that the city's acts in denying his claim for uninsured motorist benefits amount to a CUTPA claim. "CUTPA, however, is inapplicable to the acts of a municipality. Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 363, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990); Lomaglic Construction v.