Colon v. Geico Casulalty Company
[…] Therefore the court grants the city's motion to strike count five.

General Statutes § 38a-363(b) provides: "`insurer' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."

General Statutes § 38a-336(f) provides: "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."