Colon v. Geico Casulalty Company
[…] Commodore Commons. See also Butler v. Bankers Shippers Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 131722 (January 8, 1998, Murray, J.) (plaintiff's CUIPA and CUTPA claims stricken, because no private cause of action exists for CUIPA and plaintiff failed to allege a general business practice). Therefore the court grants the city's motion to strike count five.

General Statutes § 38a-363(b) provides: "`insurer' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."