Colon v. Folino
[…] Commonwealth vs. Murphy, 577 Pa. 275, 292 (2004).

The statutory language reads as follows:

(a) Definition of conspiracy. — A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.
18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a). Additionally, section 903(e) has an overt-act requirement: "[n]o person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuant of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired."

The trial court held that there was sufficient evidence to support the first degree murder conviction, relying on the following evidence: