3:21-CV-00175 (KAD)
[…] Tryon v. Town of North Branford, 58 Conn.App. 702, 720, 755 A.2d 317 (2000). Accordingly, when bringing a claim against a municipality pursuant to Section 7-465, a plaintiff must comply with the statutes' prerequisites. See Gaudino, 87 Conn.App. at 356; see also, Spears v. Garcia, 66 Conn.App. 669, 680, 785 A.2d 1181 (2001), aff'd, 263 Conn. 22, 818 A.2d 37 (2003) (finding that a party may rely on Section 7465 if they meet the requirements therein.).
Section 7-465 provides in relevant part:
No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose and written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a) (emphasis added). Defendant asserts, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that Plaintiff did not comply with any of these procedures. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for municipal liability under §7-465 fails as well.