Colon v. Davis
[…] Second, Plaintiff's contention that the Appointment Affidavit is void because it is not signed by a notary public is misguided. Plaintiff argues that 5 U.S.C. § 2903 requires that oaths of office for federal officials be sworn before a notary public. (Id. at 3-4.) Specifically, Plaintiff focuses on the language in subsections (a) and (c) that states that an oath may be administered by "an individual authorized" by "local law to administer oaths." 5 U.S.C. § 2903(a) and (c)(2). However, Plaintiff completely ignores subsection (b) of §2903, which states:

(b) An employee of an Executive agency designated in writing by the head of the Executive agency, or the Secretary of a military department with respect to an employee of his department, may administer--
(1) the oath of office required by section 3331 of this title, incident to entrance into the executive branch; or
(2) any other oath required by law in connection with employment in the executive branch.