Colon v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives
[…] Neither the NFA nor the GCA defines the term “pistol.” Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (“ATF”) regulations however define “pistol” as a:

weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s).
See 27 C.F.R. § 479.11.

“ATF permits-but does not require-gun makers to seek classification letters from ATF prior to manufacturing a gun.” See Sig Sauer, Inc. v. Brandon, 826 F.3d 598, 599 (1st Cir. 2016); see also 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(c) (“The Director may issue a determination (classification) to a person whether an item, including a kit, is a firearm”). On November 8, 2012, ATF received its first request for a classification letter related to a brace-equipped pistol.