Colon v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).

“Neither pistols nor rifles with barrels 16 inches long or longer are firearms within the NFA definition, but rifles with barrels less than 16 inches long, known as short-barreled rifles, are.” § 5845(a)(3). See United States v. Thompson/Ctr. Arms Co., 504 U.S. 505, 507 (1992). Relevant here is the NFA's definition of “rifle” which is a “weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed cartridge.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(c). It is therefore widely accepted that the NFA regulates “short-barreled rifles” (“SBRs”) and “short-barreled shotguns” (“SBSG”) also known as “sawed-off shotguns.”