CASE NO. 05-22409-CIV-SEITZ/MCALILEY.
[…] See Humane Society of Broward County, Inc., 951 So.2d at 968. Here, as discussed below, Mercy Hospital has failed to meet its burden under the Humane Society factors.
Specifically, § 501.2105(1) states:
In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the non-prevailing party.
As the Parties stipulate to the inapplicability of the sixth Humane Society factor, the Court need not undergo that analysis.
1. The Scope and History of the Litigation