Colocho v. State
[…] Colocho was charged with eleven counts of second-degree sexual abuse of a minor for conduct that occurred over the course of one year. In August 2016, the parties reached a plea agreement under which Colocho would plead guilty to a single consolidated count of second-degree sexual abuse of a minor. As part of the plea agreement, Colocho agreed that aggravating factor AS 12.55.155(c)(10) applied to his conduct — i.e., that "the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." The agreement did not call for a specific sentence and left sentencing "open on all terms," but Colocho agreed to serve at least 10 years.