Colocho v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] I do not agree, however, with the majority’s analysis of the district’s duty of care toward appellant, and thus I write separately.

Generally, a school district is not liable to a student for injuries occurring away from school property. (Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1357; Ed. Code, § 44808.) Education Code section 44808 permits some narrow exceptions to a school district’s general exemption from liability. One of those exceptions applies when a student’s injury off school grounds arises from the school’s breach of a duty it voluntarily assumed. Section 44808 states: “[N]o school district... shall be responsible or in any way liable for the... safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district... has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability....” (Id., § 44808.)

Appellant’s complaint alleged the district voluntarily assumed a duty to ensure each second grader was released at the end of the school day to that student’s parent or guardian at the school yard gate.