Colocho v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] Stated in other words, Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), “makes the doctrine of respondeat superior applicable to public employers,” meaning a public entity is “vicariously liable” for any injury which one of its employees causes, to the same extent as a private employer. (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) Under this statutory scheme, a school district is vicariously liable for a student’s injuries proximately caused by the negligence of its schools’ personnel. (Ibid.)

Education Code section 44808 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of [the Education Code], no school district... or employee of such district... shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district... or person has... specifically assumed such responsibility or liability....”

Education Code section 44808 states: “or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.”