Court of Appeals No. 21CA1608
[…] IT IS ALSO THE INTENT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY THAT CHILD PROTECTION TEAMS PUBLICLY DISCUSS PUBLIC AGENCIES’ RESPONSES TO CHILD-ABUSE AND NEGLECT REPORTS SO THAT THE PUBLIC AND THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MAY BE BETTER INFORMED CONCERNING THE OPERATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF THIS ARTICLE.
Ch. 246, sec. 1, § 19-10-102, 1977 Colo. Sess. Laws 1020.
¶ 20 The 1977 Act also included an amended records provision. Section 19-10-115 (the predecessor to section 19-1-307(1)(a)) had previously prohibited disclosure, subject to certain exceptions, of any information in child abuse reports; now it generally prohibited disclosure of "reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports," id. at sec. 8, § 19-10-115, 1977 Colo. Sess. Laws at 1023—the current language of section 19-1-307(a)(1).
III. Motion to Dismiss
¶ 21 The media organizations contend that the district court erred by dismissing their complaint.