Court of Appeals No. 21CA1608
[…] See OXY USA Inc. v. Mesa Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2017 CO 104, ¶ 16, 405 P.3d 1142. But if the plain language of the statute is "reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations," then it is ambiguous, Elder, ¶ 18. In that case, we may use other interpretative aids to discern the legislature’s intent, including consideration of the legislative history and the title of the statute, as well as "the consequences of a particular construction," Broomfield Senior Living Owner, ¶ 17.
B. The Language of Section 19-1-307(1)(a)
[6] ¶ 24 As noted, the statute prohibits disclosure of "reports of child abuse or neglect," as well as "the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports." § 19-1-307(1)(a). The parties agree that the statute distinguishes between the "reports of child abuse or neglect" themselves, which are confidential, and certain information contained within "such reports," only some of which is confidential. See Peck v.