Court of Appeals No. 21CA1608
[…] Id. We give the words and phrases the General Assembly chose their plain and ordinary meanings. Id. And we read those words and phrases in the context of the entire statutory scheme, giving "consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts." Id.
¶ 47 We look beyond the plain language of the statute only if that language is ambiguous—that is, only if the language is susceptible of multiple reasonable interpretations. Id. An alternate interpretation is unreasonable and therefore creates no ambiguity if it "would lead to illogical or absurd results." Id.
¶ 48 Section 19-1-307(1)(a) protects from disclosure child abuse reports and "the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports." The majority concludes that it is reasonable to read this language in two different ways to determine the rule for disclosing names or addresses in child abuse reports. First, the statute can be read to always protect names or addresses in child abuse reports from disclosure.