Court of Appeals No. 21CA1608
[…] A. CORA
¶ 11 "With the passage of CORA, the General Assembly declared it to be the public policy of Colorado that ‘all public records shall be open for inspection by any person, at reasonable times,’ except as otherwise provided by law." Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1089 (Colo. 2011) (quoting § 24-72-201, C.R.S. 2023). "Public records" are "all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state [or] any agency … for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds." § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023.
[1, 2] ¶ 12 DHS does not dispute that child abuse reports are "public records." See § 19-1-302(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023 ("The general assembly declares that information obtained by public agencies in the course of performing their duties under this title [of the Children’s Code] is considered public information under [CORA]."). Still, while the general purpose of CORA is to provide open government through disclosure of public records, its purpose is not to disclose information that falls under an exception in the statute.