Colo. Motor Carriers Ass'n v. Town of Vail
[…] Day v. SkyWest Airlines, 45 F.4th 1181, 1184 (10th Cir. 2022) (citation omitted).

The ADA provides that a state or political subdivision

may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle.
§ 41713(b)(4). Similarly, the FAAAA, which mirrors the ADA's preemptive framework, provides that a state or political subdivision “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” § 14501(c)(1); see Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transport Ass'n, 552 U.S. 364, 370 (2008) (in enacting the FAAAA, Congress copied the ADA's preemption language).