granting turnover of defendant's claims and interest in a bankruptcy proceeding
[…] The plaintiff points to evidence showing that the defendants own, manage, or control a number of business entities and that the defendants have made claims for unpaid compensation and loans in pending bankruptcy proceedings. Id. at 2-4. Thus the plaintiff has filed the instant motion, requesting a turnover order in aid of satisfying the judgment.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standards
FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a)(1) directs the court to conduct "proceedings . . . in aid of judgment or execution" in "accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(a) entitles a judgment creditor to "aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property . . . that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." The statute permits the court to "appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(3).