Colo. Division of Employment v. Hewlett
[…] The procedures for a claimant to establish a prima facie case at a hearing vary depending on whether the claimant was awarded or disqualified from the receipt of benefits by the deputy.

  8. Mesa Cnty. Pub. Lib. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office

    396 P.3d 1114 (Colo. 2017)   Cited 5 times

    ¶18 The Colorado Employment Security Act was designed to ease "the burden of unemployment on those who are involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own. " Colo. Div. of Emp't & Training v. Hewlett , 777 P.2d 704, 706 (Colo. 1989) (emphasis added); see also § 8-73-108(1)(a), C.R.S. (2016) ("In granting the benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits"). "Fault" in this context is "not necessarily related to culpability, but must be construed as requiring a volitional act ." City & Cty. of Denver , 756 P.2d at 377 (emphasis added) (quoting Zelingers v. Indus. Comm'n , 679 P.2d 608, 609 (Colo. App. 1984) ); see also Cole v. Indus.