Colo. Division of Employment v. Hewlett
[…] Pursuant to the Act, benefits must be granted to an employee unless the job separation was due to one or more statutorily enumerated causes.

  4. Catholic Health Initiatives Colo. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo.

    491 P.3d 571 (Colo. App. 2021)

    ¶ 13 The Act is designed to ease "the burden of unemployment on those who are involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own." Mesa Cnty. Pub. Libr. Dist. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off. , 2017 CO 78, ¶ 18, 396 P.3d 1114 (quoting Colo. Div. of Emp. & Training v. Hewlett , 777 P.2d 704, 706 (Colo. 1989) ); see § 8-73-108(1)(a) (setting forth the guiding legislative principle that "unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own"). Under the Act, fault doesn't require culpability; rather, it requires "some volitional act" or that the employee "exercised some control over the circumstances resulting in the discharge from employment."

  5. Yotes, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of State

    310 P.3d 288 (Colo.