Civil Action 23-cv-03294-RMR
[…] However, the ESA provides mechanisms that exempt certain takings of endangered or threatened species from Section 9 liability. As relevant here, Section 6 of the ESA provides that Section 9's take prohibition does not apply to any state “which is then party to a cooperative agreement with the Secretary pursuant to subsection (c) of this section ....” 16 U.S.C. § 1535(g)(2)(A). Under subsection (c), USFWS may enter into cooperative agreements with any state that “establishes and maintains an adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1535(c). Here, Petitioners have not challenged the validity of the Section 6 Cooperative Agreement between USFWS and CPW, which allows State Defendants to “take any resident federally listed Endangered fish or wildlife for conservation purposes.”