Colo. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. GBIG Holdings, LLC
[…] Indeed, a corporation cannot legally hold public office or exercise a public trust as required by sections 14-90(a)(l-2). See, e.g., N.C. Const, art. VI, § 6. Even if a corporation could be liable as a “settlement agent” under section 14-90(a)(3), the General Assembly did not extend criminal liability to a corporation under every subsection of section 14-90.

Sections 14-90(a)(4) and (b)(2)(i) demonstrate that section 14-90 does not extend criminal liability to GBIG in this case. Section 14-90(a)(4) covers a person “[w]ho is an officer or agent of a corporation, or any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, except persons under the age of 16 years, of any person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90(a)(4). If the court considers a corporation to be a person under this subsection, the court would be creating a redundancy. Section 14-90(a)(4) specifies two classes of agents who can potentially be liable: “agent of a corporation” or “any agent... of any person.” Id.