Colo. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. GBIG Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 75. As in Legacy Data, plaintiffs' conversion claim arises from GBIG's duties under the contract. Absent the TSA, there was no duty of GBIG to refrain from making payments or transfers to Global Growth. Therefore, plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege that GBIG breached an additional or independent duty beyond the TSA. Thus, the economic loss rule bars plaintiffs' conversion claim, and the court dismisses it. See, e.g., Legacy Data, 889 F.3d at 165-66.

B.

Plaintiffs assert an embezzlement claim. See Compl. ¶¶ 79-86. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.2 creates civil liability for “[a]ny person, other than an unemancipated minor, who commits an act that is punishable under,” among other things, North Carolina's criminal embezzlement statute, N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 14-90. GBIG responds that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 (through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.2) does not apply to GBIG in this case. See [D.E. 14] 5-7.