Colo. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. GBIG Holdings, LLC
[…] The aiding and abetting reference in N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-254(a) also undermines plaintiffs' argument. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-254(b) explicitly includes corporations under its definition of “person,” section 14-254(a) does not contemplate that the underlying embezzlement can be 11 committed by a “person.” Rather, section 14-254(a) applies only to embezzlement committed by “any president, director, cashier, teller, clerk or agent of any corporation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-254(a). Section 14-254 uses the term “person” only to define the victim of embezzlement (i.e., “to injure or defraud or to deceive any person”) or a potential aider or abettor of embezzlement (i.e., “if any person shall aid and abet in the doing of any of these things”). Id. The General Assembly intentionally included corporations as victims or potential aider or abettors and excluded corporations from its definition of “any president, director, cashier, teller, clerk or agent of any corporation[.]” Id.