Colo. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. GBIG Holdings, LLC
[…] Stat.§ 14-90. GBIG responds that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 (through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.2) does not apply to GBIG in this case. See [D.E. 14] 5-7.

According to plaintiffs, general principles of statutory interpretation extend civil liability for embezzlement to GBIG. See [D.E. 16] 8-11; Compl. ¶ 81 (“GBIG is a ‘person' as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90.”). In support, plaintiffs note that the “word ‘person' shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.” [D.E. 16] 8 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6)) (emphasis omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3 (“In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute[.]”); cf. State ex rel. Stein v, Kinston Charter Acad., 379 N.C. 560, 580,866 S.E.2d 647,662 (2021) (applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6) to hold a school liable under the North Carolina False Claims Act); Jackson v.