Colo. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. GBIG Holdings, LLC
[…] Housing Authority of High Point, 316 N.C. 259, 264,341 S.E.2d 523,526 (1986) (applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6) to North Carolina's wrongful death statute). Plaintiffs argue that this statutory language and these cases support reading corporations into the class of persons included with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90.

Plaintiffs also argue that excluding corporations from the definition of person under section 14-90 would conflict with North Carolina law. See [D.E. 16] 9-10. In support, plaintiffs cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-254(a), which criminalizes embezzlement and other forms of “[m]alfeasance of corporation officers and agents.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-254(a). Moreover, plaintiffs note that section 14-254(b) defines “person” to mean “a natural person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization.” Id. § 14 254(b). Plaintiffs reason that because “aiding and abetting liability does not... itself create a separate offense,” that aiding and abetting and the offense of embezzlement under section 14-90 should not be subject to different definitions. Cf. United States v. Day, 700 F.3d 713, 720 (4th Cir. 2012) (cleaned up) (analyzing aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2).

N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-254(a) provides:

If any president, director, cashier, teller, clerk or agent of any corporation shall embezzle, abstract or willfully misapply any of the moneys, funds or credits of the corporation, or shall, without authority from the directors, issue or put forth any certificate of deposit, draw any order or bill of exchange, make any acceptance, assign any note, bond, draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment or decree, or make any false entry in any book, report or statement of the corporation with the intent in either case to injure or defraud or to deceive any person, or if any person shall aid and abet in the doing of any of these things, he shall be punished as a Class H felon.

The parties have not cited a case where a court has applied N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 to a corporate defendant directly or through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-538.2. In support ofnot applying section 14-90 (through section 1-538.2) to GBIG, GBIG cites N.C. Gen.