Colmex, Inc. v. Harris
[…] See Lane v. Brown Haley, 81 Wn. App. 102, 108-09, 912 P.2d 1040 (1996); see also Mosbrucker v. Greenfield Implement, Inc., 54 Wn. App. 647, 652, 774 P.2d 1267 (1989) (an "irregularity" for purposes of CR 60(b)(1) occurs "when there is a failure to adhere to some prescribed rule or mode of proceeding").

Nor has Osemene addressed the legal basis for the Order to Repair Injury, much less demonstrated any defense to the opposing party's motion. The trial court's Order to Repair Injury was based on RCW 2.44.020, which provides:

If it be alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears, that he does so without authority, the court may, at any stage of the proceedings, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his act; it may also summarily, upon motion, compel the attorney to repair the injury to either party consequent upon his assumption of authority.

A related provision, RCW 2.44.030, authorizes the trial court to stay proceedings while an attorney documents his or her authority to appear in the action. Under these provisions, "either the client or the opposing party can raise a challenge to an attorney's authority." Johnsen v.