2:23-cv-00143-KG-JHR
[…] [Doc. 25].Collopy filed the Motion and a memorandum in support in August 2023. [Docs. 27, 28]. Wexford responded in opposition on September 11, [Doc. 31], and Collopy replied on September 25, completing briefing. [Docs. 34, 35]. The matter is thus ripe for decision.
Document 25 is a text-only docket entry viewable on the Court's CM/ECF system.
II. RELEVANT LAW
Under the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act, employers must pay employees hourly wages no less than the amounts set by the Act. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 50-4-22(A). Employers must also pay “one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours” in a week. Id. at § 50-4-22(D). The Act also lets employees sue their employers for failure to pay, or underpayment of, such wages. Id. at § 50-4-26(C).