Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2135
[…] The trial court subsequently merged Collman's conviction in Count 6 into Count 2 and sentenced him to forty years on Count 1, enhanced by twenty years by virtue of his status as a habitual offender; six years on Count 2, twelve years on Count 3, and one year on Count 5. The trial court ordered that the sentences for Counts 2, 3, and 5 run concurrent to the sentence for Count 1, for an aggregate term of sixty years.
Discussion and Decision
[16] Collman contends that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(b) provides that "a person who commits a Level 1 felony ... shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-8(i) provides that "[t]he court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual offender to an additional fixed term that is between: [ ] six (6) years and twenty (20) years, for a person convicted of murder or a Level 1 through Level 4 felony."