24-cv-2221 (LJL)
[…] Upon a qualifying event, such as the termination or reduction of hours of the “covered employee's employment,” 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2), the qualified beneficiary is entitled to notice of the event and the “beneficiary's rights under this subsection,” 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A); see Loc. 217, Hotel & Rest. Emps. Union v. MHM, Inc., 976 F.2d 805, 809 (2d Cir. 1992); Gallardo v. IEH Corp., 2022 WL 4646514, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2022). The requirement under Section 1161(a), however, that a plan sponsor provide continuation of coverage is subject to an exception under Section 1161(b) “if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than [twenty] employees on a typical business day during the preceding year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b).
Plaintiff worked for Defendants from approximately May 2021 to August 2023. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 4. But, according to the complaint, he “never received information about continuation of his health insurance after termination of his employment.”